Inside The Bills

Buffalo Bills/ADPRO Sports High School Coach of the Year

Posted by Alexandra Vitale on December 30, 2015 – 2:00 am

The Buffalo Bills proudly partnered with ADPRO Sports in 2015, to recognize some of the best high school football coaches Western New York has to offer through the High School Coach of the Week program. Throughout the 2015 high school football season the Bills and ADPRO recognized 11 coaches of the week from both Section VI (Buffalo Region) and Section V (Rochester/Finger Lakes Region) on buffalobills.com.  The winners were selected by a committee of high school football experts from each region.

The 22 winning coaches received a $1,000 grant for their school’s football program, a framed certificate signed by NFL Commissioner Roger Goodell, Bills President and Managing Partner Russ Brandon, General Manager Doug Whaley, and Head Coach Rex Ryan recognizing their accomplishment, and an invitation to join the Bills on-field December 27th for a pregame ceremony prior to kickoff against the Dallas Cowboys. At the game, the High School Coach of the Year was honored from each section, with those winners receiving an additional $1,000 grant for their football program.

Congratulations to our Coach of the Week and Coach of the Year winners from the Buffalo Bills and ADPRO Sports!

Section VI (Buffalo Region) Winners

                            COACH                            SCHOOL

Week 1:             Chad Bartoszek             Franklinville-Ellicottville

Week 2:             Al Cavagnaro                  Starpoint

Week 3:            Chris Dickson                 Lancaster

Week 4:           Rich Robbins                   Canisius

Week 5:           Mike Fatta                        Cheektowaga

Week 6:           Tim Delaney                    South Park (Coach of the Year)

Week 7:           Mike Sarratori                   Dunkirk

Week 8:           Keith Marshall                  Iroquois

Week 9:           Jason Kolb                       Burgard

Week 10:         Curt Fisher                      Maple Grove-Chautauqua Lake

Week 11:         Jerry Smith                       St. Francis

 

Section V (Rochester/Finger Lakes Region) Winners

 

                           COACH                     SCHOOL

Week 1:           Chad Green                  East Irondequoit-Eastridge

Week 2:           Dennis Greco               East Rochester

Week 3:           John Lockhart              Greece Arcadia

Week 4:           Andy Englert                Avon High School

Week 5:           Nick DerCola               Clyde-Savannah

Week 6:          Geoff Mandile               Victor

Week 7 :          Rob Cerone                 Greece Athena

Week 8:          Joe Montesano             Rush-Henrietta

Week 9:           Jeff Welch                    Canandaigua

Week 10:        Wayne Carroll               Bath-Haverling

Week 11:         Chris Battaglia              Aquinas (Coach of the Year)

 

 


Posted in Inside the Bills